Millais School

In Pursuit of Excellence

Staff List
Senior Leadership Team
Dr A Lodwick AL Headteacher
Mrs S Springer SAS Deputy Headteacher
Mr M Sutton MS Deputy Headteacher
Ms S Kelly SK Assistant Headteacher
Mr A Shepherd ANS Assistant Headteacher
Mr K Sivyour KS Assistant Headteacher
Ms L Quas LXQ Director of Business Resources
Teaching Staff
English
Ms J Wyatt JLW Director of Learning
Miss R Jennings RLJ Assistant Director of Learning
Mrs C Taylor CZT Assistant Director of Learning
Mrs C Hobgen CEH English
Mr S Gasson SJG English
Miss P O’Donovan POD English
Mrs C Jago CJ English
Mr L Shaw LKS English
Ms P Tumulty PCT English
Mr S LoweSYLEnglish
Mrs L McGovernLYMEnglish, Drama and PD
Mathematics
Mr L Wegg LW Director of Learning
Mrs C HeathcoteCZHAssistant Director of Learning
Miss J Brewer JEB Assistant Director of Learning
Miss G Merridan GM Director of Year 10
Mrs L Brimfield LB Mathematics
Mr R Ashley RAA Mathematics
Miss A Spurgin AS Mathematics
Ms L Moores LSM Mathematics
Mr M McCormick MRM Mathematics
Mr J Lai MorriceJDLMathematics
Mrs A WhiteAKWMathematics
Mr J KinradeJRKMathematics
Science
Mr M Cordwell MRC Director of Learning
Mrs A Gregory AKG Assistant Director of Learning
Miss M Frampton Fell MRF Assistant Director of Learning
Mr E MguniEKMAssistant Director of Learning
Mrs A Banton AB Science
Mr R Clay RC Science
Mr I Clyne ILC Science
Mrs J Elmer JEE Science
Mrs S MacCaoilte SJM Science
Mrs S Cowell SEC Science
Dr G Bainbridge GEB Science
Miss K Lloyd KML Science
Mrs J Day JZD Science
Mrs S TyrrellSMTScience (maternity cover)
Mrs P HenshallPHScience Learning Partnership Lead
Computing and e-Learning
Mrs V Allen VJR Assistant Director of Learning
Mr T Cain TJC Computing and Business Communications Systems
Mrs R Hunt RZH Computing and Business Communications Systems
Modern Foreign Languages
Miss L Brooks LRB Director of Learning
Miss F Scourfield FS Assistant Director of Learning
Miss R Davies RJD French, German
Mrs E Smith EDS French, Spanish, Italian
Miss L Nelson LZN Chinese
Mrs L Cislaghi-Stockdale LCS French, Italian
Ms A Stephant AES Japanese 
Miss E Lixi EXL Spanish
Miss B Metcalfe BRM German
Miss T Ramagosa TRBFrench, Italian
Miss K Czyz KZC French, German
Mrs K Prentice  KXP  Japanese Language Assistant
Humanities
Mrs A Guedes-Wright AW Director of Learning
Mrs C Jones
CLJ Assistant Director of Learning, PSHE
Mr D Newell DPN Assistant Director of Learning, Geography
Ms H Monk HJMHistory, Personal Development, Director of Year 8
Miss K PotterKMPRE, History, SEND Teaching & Learning Lead
Miss C Keith CEK Personal Development, Citizenship
Mrs H LeverHMLHistory
Mr M Parr MP History
Mr E BarhamEBRE, History
Mr M StaggMYS History
Miss A Sheppard AAS RE, Philosophy & Ethics
Miss L Smith LDS Geography, Leisure & Tourism
Miss C Power CMP Geography
Mr B Graves BGG Geography
Technologies
Mr M Holmes MMH Director of Learning
Ms K Bergwerf KB Assistant Director of Learning
Ms L Atherley LA Assistant Director of Learning
Mrs T Ormerod TAO Textiles
Miss M Skingley MZS Textiles
Miss C Griffiths CXG Food
Creative & Expressive Arts
Mrs H Sykes HKS Director of Learning
Ms C Conti CC Assistant Director of Learning
Ms L Overton LDO Assistant Director of Learning
Mrs H Rodriguez HR Art & Design
Miss V Watson VW Art & Design
Mrs R Gooding RJG Drama & Performing Arts
Mrs V Judd VGJ Music
Physical Education
Miss J Morgan JM Director of Learning
Miss V Retter VNR Physical Education
Mr J Waters JPW Physical Education, Dance
Miss K Powell KJP Physical Education, DOY 9
Miss P Ogilvie PEO Physical Education
Miss N CareyNLCPhysical Education
Special Educational Needs
Ms M Morgan MCM Director of Learning, Specialist Intervention
Mrs L Besson LFB Special Educational Needs
Pupil Services Team
Mrs H Lever HML Curriculum Inclusion Manager
Mrs C Jago CJ Director of Year 7
Ms H MonkHJMDirector of Year 8
Miss K Powell KP Director of Year 9
Miss G Merridan JOH Director of Year 10
Miss A Sheppard AAS Director of Year 11
Mrs J Powell JLP Pastoral Support Assistant 
Mrs E Stephenson

EKS

Pastoral Support Assistant 
Mrs F Killick-Roberts FKR Learning Mentor
Mrs L HollisLJHLearning Mentor
Miss A Guiver AZG Learning Mentor
Mrs T Cripps TC Attendance Officer
Miss N Townsend NJT Medical Welfare Officer
Support Staff
Ms L Quas LXQ Director of Business Resources 
Mrs D Davis DD Headteacher's PA and Business Support
Mrs S Spicer SXS School Secretary, Events
Mrs G Prichard GSP Human Resources Admin Officer
Mrs J Powell
JLP Pastoral Support Assistant 
Mrs E Stephenson EKS Pastoral Support Assistant 
Miss A GuiverAZGLearning Mentor 
Ms L Dakin LJD Finance and Asset officer
Mrs C Sowden CLS Finance and Purchasing Officer
Mrs T Howard TDH Finance Admin Assistant
Mrs C Dunkley CSD Receptionist & Cover Coordinator
Ms L Johnson LCJ Data Officer, Admissions and Yr 6 Transition
Miss E Hall ERH Examinations Officer
Mrs D Robertson DHR Examinations Assistant
Mrs T Cripps TC Attendance Officer
Mrs H Whittaker HW General Administration Assistant
Mrs J Wood JMW General Administration Assistant
Ms N Barker NMB General Administration Assistant
Mrs L Mitchell LJM General Administration Assistant 
Mrs S Bunting SAB Study Supervisor
Mrs J Coleman JEC Study Supervisor
Miss G Gray GXG Study Supervisor
Mrs D KunnathDZKStudy Supervisor
Mrs H Ordever HEO Study Supervisor
Mrs C Grantham-Hill CGH Study Supervisor
Mr J NicholsonJNYoung Enterprise Leader
Ms N Harlow NGH After School Supervisor
Mr A Craven AJC Network Manager
Mr R Dearsley RXD Assistant Network Manager
Mrs S Fitton SCF ICT Technician
Mr R Fitton RJF ICT & AV Technician
Mr S Le Vesconte SLV Reprographics Technician
Mrs S Reed SDR Senior Science Laboratory Technician
Mrs D Ward DZW Science Laboratory Technician
Mrs V Strickland VJS Science Laboratory Technician
Mr P Smith PCS Science Laboratory Assistant
Mrs S Ashenden SA Design Technology Technician
Mrs L Maskell-Bell LCM Learning Support Assistant and Design Technology Technician
Mrs C Driscoll CAD Library Assistant
Mrs M Spencer MFS Library Assistant
Mrs L CarthyLXCLearning Support Assistant
Mrs J Greenfield JLG Learning Support Assistant
Mrs J Holt JXH Learning Support Assistant
Mrs C Rutherford CJR Learning Support Assistant
Mrs D Wills DJW Learning Support Assistant
Mrs D Townsend DJT Learning Support Assistant
Mrs M Craen MXC Learning Support Assistant
Mrs K Edwards KCE Learning Support Assistant
Mrs K Rowbotham KRR Learning Support Assistant
Mrs L Murphy LDM Learning Support Assistant
Mrs L Barnes ImthurnLBI Learning Support Assistant
Miss N JonesNYJLearning Support Assistant
Mr A Smith ADS Maintenance Supervisor
Mrs E Cipollaro EAC Maintenance Officer
Mr R Waller RMW Maintenance Officer
Mr A Erasmus AEA Maintenance Officer
Mr A ColcloughASCMaintenance Officer
Mr R Hubner RJH Curriculum Support & Maintenance Technician
Mr M Leogue MZL Catering Manager
Mrs C Carroll CBC Teaching School Manager
Miss S Foster SKF Teaching School Administrator
Ms F Lismer FML Lettings Receptionist
Mrs C Howe CAH Clerk to the Governors
Peripatetic Staff
West Sussex Music 
Ms Jill Arthur   Singing
Ms Claire Bird   Keyboard
Mrs Lindsey Leighton   Strings
Mrs S Grose   Woodwind (clarinet/saxophone)
Ms Monika Lavelle   Woodwind (flute)
Mrs Angela Kirsten   Woodwind
Mr Paul Smythe   Guitar
Mr Robert Harral Guitar
Ms Angela Parry   Cello/Piano
   
Private instrumental tutors
Miss S Chan   Piano
Mrs E Bennett   Piano
Mr Steve Obee   Guitar